Mixgraph
Flow BuilderLive Mode
LearnPricing
  1. Home
  2. Artists
  3. Nell

Artist profile

Nell

Hard Techno producer and DJ.

3 tracksHard Techno
Compare with another artist

Keep exploring

Compare Nell
See how their catalog mixes with another artist
All artists
Browse 12,000+ scored artists
Track library
440,000+ chemistry-scored tracks
Camelot Wheel
Plan harmonic transitions
Mixing guides
Per-genre techniques with real examples

DJ terms on this page: Chemistry · Extended mix · Remix · VIP · Full glossary

Plan a set with Nell tracks scored against the rest of the catalog

Get Started FreeTry Live Mode

Nell on Mixgraph

Mixgraph for iOS — chemistry-scored DJ planning.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Mixgraph

Built for every DJ, from bedroom to booth

Product

  • Flow Builder
  • Live Mode
  • Discovery Weekly
  • AI Set Builder
  • Track Library
  • Artists
  • Browse by BPM
  • Browse by Key
  • Pricing

Learn

  • All Guides
  • DJ Glossary
  • Camelot Wheel Guide
  • Energy Flow Guide
  • Vocal Mixing Guide
  • BPM Guide
  • Major vs Minor Keys
  • Mixing Guide
  • Genre Transition Guide
  • Key Transition Guides
  • BPM by Genre

Tools

  • All Tools
  • Key & BPM Finder
  • Score My Transition
  • Camelot Wheel
  • BPM Compatibility
  • Energy Arc Planner

Company

  • About
  • How It Works
  • Creator Programme
  • Mixgraph vs alternatives
  • Contact
  • Privacy
  • Terms

Get the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Built for DJs, by DJs

© 2026 Mixgraph · NC Digital Limited (16413452)

Album artwork via Spotify® and Beatport

Music previews provided courtesy of iTunes · Listen on Apple Music

Sound profile

EnergyDriveGrooveBrightnessWarmthVocal

Nell is a high-energy with strong drive and a balanced bright/warm production — mostly instrumental artist.

This artistTypical Hard Techno
Signature sound

Higher warmth but lower groove than typical Hard Techno.

↑warmth↓groove
How this compares to Hard Techno

Across 3 analysed tracks, Nell averages 35% groove — straighter than 87% of individual Hard Techno tracks — and 71% energy, harder than 59%.

Measured against 9,974 Hard Techno tracks on 11 August 2026.

Key & BPM profile

Most tracks sit between 156–158 BPM with a median of 158 · predominantly minor keys (100% minor) · most common key: 7A (D Minor) with 2 tracks.

BPM spread
155–159
3
Key distribution
1A11B2A2B3A3B4A4B5A5B6A6B7A27B8A8B9A9B10A10B11A11B12A12B

Tracks in catalog

3 total · sortable
Distrust album art
Distrust
Nell, Lunice, Denzel Curry, J.K. The Reaper
158 BPM · 7A · Trap / Future Bass · 50% Sustainer
Trap / Future Bass
158
7A · D min
50%Sustainer
—
LICHT - Extended Mix album art
LICHT - Extended Mix
Nell, LIO (DE)
156 BPM · 7A · Hard Techno · 94% Peak time
Hard Techno
156
7A · D min
94%Peak time
—
SPIEGEL - Extended Mix album art
SPIEGEL - Extended Mix
Nell, LIO (DE)
158 BPM · 1A · Hard Techno · 69% Builder
Hard Techno
158
1A · A♭ min
69%Builder
—

Missing one of theirs?

We'll add it — the artist is already in the catalogue, so it lands fast

Related artists

Top 15 by similarity

DJs and producers closest to Nell by audience overlap — the artists their listeners also play. It’s a taste signal, not a measured key-and-tempo match: good for shortlisting crates when you’re prepping a set around Nell, then check the chemistry on the pair you actually mix. Eligible names link to their own page.

자우림
100%
Not in our catalog yet
Epik High
87%
Not in our catalog yet
검정치마
63%
Not in our catalog yet
Deli Spice
61%
Not in our catalog yet
Thornapple
58%
Not in our catalog yet
넬 Nell
58%
Not in our catalog yet
Surl
57%
Not in our catalog yet
서태지
56%
Not in our catalog yet
Hanroro
54%
Not in our catalog yet
Loveholic
52%
Not in our catalog yet
언니네 이발관
52%
Not in our catalog yet
Glen Check
51%
Not in our catalog yet
The Volunteers
50%
Not in our catalog yet
Hyukoh
48%
Not in our catalog yet
Urban Zakapa
46%
Not in our catalog yet

Similarity data from Last.fm. BPM, key and energy on this page are measured from the recordings in our catalog.

FAQ

What BPM does Nell play at?+

Nell's tracks in our catalog range from 156 to 158 BPM, with a median of 158 BPM. Across 3 tracks, the most common range falls in the 160–165 BPM bucket.

What key are Nell's tracks in?+

Nell's tracks are mostly in minor keys (100% minor across 3 tracks). The most common single key is 7A (D Minor) with 2 tracks.

Which artists share an audience with Nell?+

Nell sits closest to 자우림, Epik High, 검정치마 in our catalog. That ranking is audience overlap — the artists their listeners also play — rather than a measured key-and-tempo match, so treat it as a shortlist worth digging through, not a promise that any two tracks will beatmatch. The full list, with track counts, is in the Related artists section above.