Mixgraph
Flow BuilderLive Mode
LearnPricing
  1. Home
  2. Artists
  3. Groove Control

Artist profile

Groove Control

Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave producer and DJ.

3 tracksHard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave· 2015
Compare with another artist

Keep exploring

Compare Groove Control
See how their catalog mixes with another artist
All artists
Browse 12,000+ scored artists
Track library
440,000+ chemistry-scored tracks
Camelot Wheel
Plan harmonic transitions
Mixing guides
Per-genre techniques with real examples

DJ terms on this page: Chemistry · Extended mix · Remix · VIP · Full glossary

Plan a set with Groove Control tracks scored against the rest of the catalog

Get Started FreeTry Live Mode

Groove Control on Mixgraph

Mixgraph for iOS — chemistry-scored DJ planning.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Mixgraph

Built for every DJ, from bedroom to booth

Product

  • Flow Builder
  • Live Mode
  • Discovery Weekly
  • AI Set Builder
  • Track Library
  • Artists
  • Browse by BPM
  • Browse by Key
  • Pricing

Learn

  • All Guides
  • DJ Glossary
  • Camelot Wheel Guide
  • Energy Flow Guide
  • Vocal Mixing Guide
  • BPM Guide
  • Major vs Minor Keys
  • Mixing Guide
  • Genre Transition Guide
  • Key Transition Guides
  • BPM by Genre

Tools

  • All Tools
  • Key & BPM Finder
  • Score My Transition
  • Camelot Wheel
  • BPM Compatibility
  • Energy Arc Planner

Company

  • About
  • How It Works
  • Creator Programme
  • Mixgraph vs alternatives
  • Contact
  • Privacy
  • Terms

Get the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Built for DJs, by DJs

© 2026 Mixgraph · NC Digital Limited (16413452)

Album artwork via Spotify® and Beatport

Music previews provided courtesy of iTunes · Listen on Apple Music

Sound profile

EnergyDriveGrooveBrightnessWarmthVocal

Groove Control is a high-energy with strong groove and drive and a bright production — mostly instrumental artist.

This artistTypical Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave
Signature sound

Unusually high groove for Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave.

↑groove
How this compares to Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave

Across 3 analysed tracks, Groove Control averages 68% groove — groovier than 88% of individual Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave tracks — and 64% energy, gentler than 77%.

Measured against 12,440 Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave tracks on 11 August 2026.

Key & BPM profile

Most tracks sit between 138–150 BPM with a median of 146 · predominantly minor keys (100% minor) · most common key: 11A (F♯ Minor) with 1 track.

BPM spread
135–139
1
145–149
1
150–154
1
Key distribution
1A11B2A2B3A3B4A4B5A15B6A6B7A7B8A8B9A9B10A10B11A111B12A12B

Release volume by decade

1
2010s

Tracks in catalog

3 total · sortable
Rock To The Rhythm album art
Rock To The Rhythm
Groove Control
150 BPM · 5A · Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave · 52% Sustainer
Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave
150
5A · C min
52%Sustainer
—
Time To Get Funky album art
Time To Get Funky
Groove Control
146 BPM · 11A · Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave · 59% Builder
Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave
146
11A · F♯ min
59%Builder
2015
Make U Sweat - Groove Control 138 Remix album art
Make U Sweat - Groove Control 138 Remix
Groove Control, Kid Dynamo
138 BPM · 1A · Dance · 80% Peak time
Dance
138
1A · A♭ min
80%Peak time
—

Missing one of theirs?

We'll add it — the artist is already in the catalogue, so it lands fast

Related artists

Top 15 by similarity

DJs and producers closest to Groove Control by audience overlap — the artists their listeners also play. It’s a taste signal, not a measured key-and-tempo match: good for shortlisting crates when you’re prepping a set around Groove Control, then check the chemistry on the pair you actually mix. Eligible names link to their own page.

Twilliams Feat Himal
100%
Not in our catalog yet
Mejk
93%
Not in our catalog yet
Mtd & Dutty Dan
86%
Not in our catalog yet
Juno Sutton
81%
Not in our catalog yet
Pitch Invader
73%
3 tracks in catalog · Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave
Pewex
67%
Not in our catalog yet
Matson
56%
2 tracks in catalog · Trance (Main Floor) · no artist page yet
Novasonix
55%
1 track in catalog · Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave · no artist page yet
Dj Kenty
52%
Not in our catalog yet
Roaxxxx
52%
Not in our catalog yet
Pinkinthecup
50%
Not in our catalog yet
MC Finchy
49%
1 track in catalog · Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave · no artist page yet
Hirek
47%
Not in our catalog yet
Aphrodisiax
46%
Not in our catalog yet
Systemizing
46%
Not in our catalog yet

Similarity data from Last.fm. BPM, key and energy on this page are measured from the recordings in our catalog.

FAQ

What BPM does Groove Control play at?+

Groove Control's tracks in our catalog range from 138 to 150 BPM, with a median of 146 BPM. Across 3 tracks, the most common range falls in the 145–150 BPM bucket.

What key are Groove Control's tracks in?+

Groove Control's tracks are mostly in minor keys (100% minor across 3 tracks). The most common single key is 11A (F♯ Minor) with 1 track.

Which artists share an audience with Groove Control?+

Groove Control sits closest to Twilliams Feat Himal, Mejk, Mtd & Dutty Dan in our catalog. That ranking is audience overlap — the artists their listeners also play — rather than a measured key-and-tempo match, so treat it as a shortlist worth digging through, not a promise that any two tracks will beatmatch. The full list, with track counts, is in the Related artists section above.