125 BPM

125 BPM is mostly Tech House, House and Melodic House & Techno in our catalog: 29,612 tracks, the third-busiest tempo of the 127 we hold.

29,612 tracks·6,852 high energy·19,323 medium·3,424 low·Tech House

Mixing at 125 BPM

Direct mixing: tracks at 125 BPM blend smoothly with anything between 122 and 128 BPM using pitch adjustment.

Half-time and double-time: Halve 125 and you get 62.5; double it and you get 250. Both are the same pulse counted differently, which is why a track at 62.5 will drop cleanly under one at 125. In the catalog, we hold 6 tracks stored at 63 BPM — too few for a page of their own and 250 BPM sits outside the range we analyse. Work the octave move out.

Energy flow: with 6852 high-energy tracks in our catalog, 125 BPM is ideal for peak-time sets.

Sound profile

EnergyDriveGrooveBrightnessWarmthVocal

Tracks at 125 BPM tend to be a moderate-energy with strong groove and drive sound, averaged across 29,612 tracks.

Genre distribution

Of the 29,612 tracks we hold at 125 BPM, the biggest tags are Tech House (3,646), House (3,418), Melodic House & Techno (2,498), Deep House (2,429) and Minimal / Deep Tech (2,057). Those are track counts, not shares: a track can carry more than one genre tag, so they deliberately sum past the total rather than pretending to be percentages.

Tech House3,646
House3,418
Melodic House & Techno2,498
Deep House2,429
Minimal / Deep Tech2,057
Funky House1,764

Where 125 BPM is crowded

The busiest genre and key cells inside the 29,612 tracks we hold at 125 BPM. If you are hunting for something to drop in at this tempo, these are the shelves with the most on them.

Busiest genre and Camelot key cells at 125 BPM
GenreKeyTracks
Tech House8A517
House8A391
Minimal / Deep Tech8A319
Tech House7A278
Deep House8A273
House5A270

Track counts, not shares — a track can carry more than one genre tag, so the cells overlap.

Most popular tracks at 125 BPM

Browse all 29,612

Frequently asked

What genres are commonly found at 125 BPM?

The most common genres at 125 BPM include Tech House, House, Melodic House & Techno. Mixgraph has 29,612 tracks at this tempo across multiple genres.

Is 125 BPM the same as 63 or 250 BPM?

Halve 125 and you get 62.5; double it and you get 250. Both are the same pulse counted differently, which is why a track at 62.5 will drop cleanly under one at 125. In the catalog, we hold 6 tracks stored at 63 BPM — too few for a page of their own and 250 BPM sits outside the range we analyse.

What BPMs are compatible with 125 BPM for mixing?

Tracks between 122 and 128 BPM can be mixed smoothly using pitch adjustment. For creative transitions, try half-time mixing with 63 BPM tracks or double-time with 250 BPM tracks during breakdowns.

How do I transition between 125 and 127 BPM?

A 2 BPM difference is easily managed with your pitch fader or sync function. Focus on harmonic compatibility using the Camelot wheel — matching keys matter more than a small BPM gap. Use Mixgraph's chemistry scoring to find the best matches.

Keep exploring

About 125 BPM in DJ mixing

125 BPM is an energetic tempo ideal for peak-time dancefloor moments. DJs often use this tempo to maintain consistent energy and keep the crowd moving.

The busiest shelf at 125 BPM is Tech House in 8A — 517 tracks. Energy splits 6,852 high / 19,323 medium / 3,424 low, so there is material here for a warm-up and for a peak either way.

Planning a high-energy dancefloor workout? The neighbouring tempos above are within pitch range of 125, and the octave move — 63 or 250 — is the one that changes the feel of a room without changing the pulse.

DJ terms on this page: BPM · Beatmatching · Half-time · Double-time · Pitch fader · Full glossary

Build a set at 125 BPM