150 BPM

150 BPM is mostly Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave, Dubstep and Hard Techno in our catalog: 9,402 tracks, 14th of the 127 tempos we hold.

9,402 tracks·3,669 high energy·5,523 medium·207 low·Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave

Mixing at 150 BPM

Direct mixing: tracks at 150 BPM blend smoothly with anything between 147 and 153 BPM using pitch adjustment.

Half-time and double-time: Halve 150 and you get 75; double it and you get 300. Both are the same pulse counted differently, which is why a track at 75 will drop cleanly under one at 150. In the catalog, we hold 1,496 tracks stored at 75 BPM and 300 BPM sits outside the range we analyse. Work the octave move out.

Energy flow: with 3669 high-energy tracks in our catalog, 150 BPM is ideal for peak-time sets.

Sound profile

EnergyDriveGrooveBrightnessWarmthVocal

Tracks at 150 BPM tend to be a high-energy and a bright production sound, averaged across 9,402 tracks.

Genre distribution

Of the 9,402 tracks we hold at 150 BPM, the biggest tags are Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave (2,737), Dubstep (2,355), Hard Techno (1,056), Trap / Future Bass (849) and Hardstyle (553). Those are track counts, not shares: a track can carry more than one genre tag, so they deliberately sum past the total rather than pretending to be percentages.

Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave2,737
Dubstep2,355
Hard Techno1,056
Trap / Future Bass849
Hardstyle553
Mainstage439

Where 150 BPM is crowded

The busiest genre and key cells inside the 9,402 tracks we hold at 150 BPM. If you are hunting for something to drop in at this tempo, these are the shelves with the most on them.

Busiest genre and Camelot key cells at 150 BPM
GenreKeyTracks
Dubstep4A332
Dubstep9A311
Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave4A283
Dubstep2A270
Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave7B263
Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave8A209

Track counts, not shares — a track can carry more than one genre tag, so the cells overlap.

Most popular tracks at 150 BPM

Browse all 9,402

Frequently asked

What genres are commonly found at 150 BPM?

The most common genres at 150 BPM include Hard Dance / Hardcore / Neo Rave, Dubstep, Hard Techno. Mixgraph has 9,402 tracks at this tempo across multiple genres.

Is 150 BPM the same as 75 or 300 BPM?

Halve 150 and you get 75; double it and you get 300. Both are the same pulse counted differently, which is why a track at 75 will drop cleanly under one at 150. In the catalog, we hold 1,496 tracks stored at 75 BPM and 300 BPM sits outside the range we analyse.

What BPMs are compatible with 150 BPM for mixing?

Tracks between 147 and 153 BPM can be mixed smoothly using pitch adjustment. For creative transitions, try half-time mixing with 75 BPM tracks or double-time with 300 BPM tracks during breakdowns.

How do I transition between 150 and 152 BPM?

A 2 BPM difference is easily managed with your pitch fader or sync function. Focus on harmonic compatibility using the Camelot wheel — matching keys matter more than a small BPM gap. Use Mixgraph's chemistry scoring to find the best matches.

Keep exploring

About 150 BPM in DJ mixing

150 BPM is a high-energy tempo that drives intense dancefloor experiences. DJs often use this tempo to maintain consistent energy and keep the crowd moving.

The busiest shelf at 150 BPM is Dubstep in 4A — 332 tracks. Energy splits 3,669 high / 5,523 medium / 207 low, so there is material here for a warm-up and for a peak either way.

Planning a high-energy dancefloor workout? The neighbouring tempos above are within pitch range of 150, and the octave move — 75 or 300 — is the one that changes the feel of a room without changing the pulse.

DJ terms on this page: BPM · Beatmatching · Half-time · Double-time · Pitch fader · Full glossary

Build a set at 150 BPM