130 BPM

130 BPM is mostly Techno (Peak Time / Driving), Breaks / Breakbeat / UK Bass and Minimal / Deep Tech in our catalog: 25,221 tracks, the sixth-busiest tempo of the 127 we hold.

25,221 tracks·6,351 high energy·17,079 medium·1,767 low·Techno (Peak Time / Driving)

Mixing at 130 BPM

Direct mixing: tracks at 130 BPM blend smoothly with anything between 127 and 133 BPM using pitch adjustment.

Half-time and double-time: Halve 130 and you get 65; double it and you get 260. Both are the same pulse counted differently, which is why a track at 65 will drop cleanly under one at 130. In the catalog, we hold 1,219 tracks stored at 65 BPM and 260 BPM sits outside the range we analyse. Work the octave move out.

Energy flow: with 6351 high-energy tracks in our catalog, 130 BPM is ideal for peak-time sets.

Sound profile

EnergyDriveGrooveBrightnessWarmthVocal

Tracks at 130 BPM tend to be a high-energy with strong groove and drive sound, averaged across 25,221 tracks.

Genre distribution

Of the 25,221 tracks we hold at 130 BPM, the biggest tags are Techno (Peak Time / Driving) (3,557), Breaks / Breakbeat / UK Bass (2,958), Minimal / Deep Tech (2,885), Tech House (2,699) and House (1,430). Those are track counts, not shares: a track can carry more than one genre tag, so they deliberately sum past the total rather than pretending to be percentages.

Techno (Peak Time / Driving)3,557
Breaks / Breakbeat / UK Bass2,958
Minimal / Deep Tech2,885
Tech House2,699
House1,430
Mainstage1,383

Where 130 BPM is crowded

The busiest genre and key cells inside the 25,221 tracks we hold at 130 BPM. If you are hunting for something to drop in at this tempo, these are the shelves with the most on them.

Busiest genre and Camelot key cells at 130 BPM
GenreKeyTracks
Techno (Peak Time / Driving)9B302
Techno (Peak Time / Driving)8A290
Breaks / Breakbeat / UK Bass8A270
Techno (Peak Time / Driving)7B266
Minimal / Deep Tech6A255
Minimal / Deep Tech8A254

Track counts, not shares — a track can carry more than one genre tag, so the cells overlap.

Most popular tracks at 130 BPM

Browse all 25,221

Frequently asked

What genres are commonly found at 130 BPM?

The most common genres at 130 BPM include Techno (Peak Time / Driving), Breaks / Breakbeat / UK Bass, Minimal / Deep Tech. Mixgraph has 25,221 tracks at this tempo across multiple genres.

Is 130 BPM the same as 65 or 260 BPM?

Halve 130 and you get 65; double it and you get 260. Both are the same pulse counted differently, which is why a track at 65 will drop cleanly under one at 130. In the catalog, we hold 1,219 tracks stored at 65 BPM and 260 BPM sits outside the range we analyse.

What BPMs are compatible with 130 BPM for mixing?

Tracks between 127 and 133 BPM can be mixed smoothly using pitch adjustment. For creative transitions, try half-time mixing with 65 BPM tracks or double-time with 260 BPM tracks during breakdowns.

How do I transition between 130 and 132 BPM?

A 2 BPM difference is easily managed with your pitch fader or sync function. Focus on harmonic compatibility using the Camelot wheel — matching keys matter more than a small BPM gap. Use Mixgraph's chemistry scoring to find the best matches.

Keep exploring

About 130 BPM in DJ mixing

130 BPM is a high-energy tempo that drives intense dancefloor experiences. DJs often use this tempo to maintain consistent energy and keep the crowd moving.

The busiest shelf at 130 BPM is Techno (Peak Time / Driving) in 9B — 302 tracks. Energy splits 6,351 high / 17,079 medium / 1,767 low, so there is material here for a warm-up and for a peak either way.

Planning a high-energy dancefloor workout? The neighbouring tempos above are within pitch range of 130, and the octave move — 65 or 260 — is the one that changes the feel of a room without changing the pulse.

DJ terms on this page: BPM · Beatmatching · Half-time · Double-time · Pitch fader · Full glossary

Build a set at 130 BPM